Braes of Abernethy (2007)

Date March 2007

Category Project

Type Project

Detailed measured survey was undertaken in the Braes of Abernethy, Highland, by RCAHMS over the course of one week in March 2007. The archaeological and architectural monuments recorded were identified as worthy of further attention during a survey undertaken in 2006 (see Project Event 555817). The survey was designed to record a representative sample of the sites recorded in 2006, particularly those that were otherwise under-represented in then National Monuments Record of Scotland (now the National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)). The Pictish barrow cemetery at Pityoulish is situated outside the area of the original survey, but the opportunity to record it in detail for the first time was thought to be too good a chance to miss. Accordingly two parts of the site were recorded – the group of four ditched mounds at the NE end (Canmore ID 15389) and a solitary kerbed cairn 230m to the SW (Canmore ID 15413).

Information from HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 18 April 2018.