In 1957 a temporary roof was installed over the west end with grants from The Russell Trust and Am Fasgardh to preserve the crucks and hanging lum, and John Dunbar published a detailed analysis in Proc Soc Antiq Scotland, 90 (1956-7). It appears to date from the 18th century and retains six couples or pairs of crucks. The cruck principles, resting on stone slabs, rise to a yoke, while an additional spar resting on the yoke, supports the ridge. Latterly it was divided into two houses, hense the two kitchen hearths. As originally constructed, however, it probably comprised a dwelling and byre. It was partically restored in 1992, and the work was only completed in 1997 when the 1957 temporary roof was replaced. James F Stephen was the architect and Duncan Matheson from Kyle of Lochalsh the thatcher.

Information from ‘RCAHMS Excursion Guide 2004: Commissioners' Field Excursion, Perth and Angus, 31 August – 2 September 2004’.