The southern flank of North Berwick Law is the location for a prehistoric settlement of at least 13 structures, vestiges of a contemporary field system, and indications of later cultivation and enclosure. The settlement is spread over an area that measures about 290m from E to W by 60m transversely at heights of between 80m and 105m above sea level. It is bounded to the S by the post-medieval quarry (NT58SE 136), to the E and W by steeper slopes, and to the N by rocky and broken ground topped by a prehistoric fort (NT58SE 32). Each of the structures is described in the accompanying database (DT 000141; WP 005305), but a summary is provided here.

The structures include both hut circles and house platforms, and at least one enclosure. The majority are circular or oval on plan, with only two being sub-rectangular (Features 1.12 and 1.24). They range in size up to about 9m across the slope by 7m transversely and the hut circle walls comprise either a low stony bank 2m in thickness or a fragmentary wall incorporating very large boulders (e.g. 1.6). Four of the structures stand on prominent mounded platforms (e.g. 1.11), with stone revetment along their lower edge, while others are only visible as level platforms set into the slope (e.g. 1.15-1.17). In one case, a hut circle stands within a small enclosure (1.8), and in another a hut circle (1.2) can be seen to overlie another (1.1). The buildings have previously been compared with those at Dreva in the Scottish Borders (RCAHMS 1967, 114; NT13NW 8.01).

The features of the field system cover about 1.5ha and comprise as many as 10 small cairns associated with at least four stretches of boulder bank (centred NT 554 839). Further to the E there are at least five stretches of linear bank, running up and down the slope, and two small cairns (NT 556 839). A series of small scoops dug into scree along the N edge of the field system (NT 5564 8406) are probably later quarries and appear to be associated with a bank of no great age which runs across the hillside from ENE to WSW.

The smoothness of the ground and the lack of earlier features indicate that the lowest slopes here have been cultivated in relatively recent times, and a plough scarp is visible along much of the area, up to 55m N of the quarry edge and running from E to W. A stone dyke (Feature 2) runs for a distance of about 185m from S to N bisecting the cultivated ground, and this probably corresponds with the boundary shown on an estate map of 1804 (NRS RHP 1726; NT58SE 144).

The settlement was first noted in passing by J S Richardson (1907), and 7 structures were noted by RCAHMS in 1913 (1924, 72). Having discovered the fort on the summit in 1954, RCAHMS then surveyed as many as 26 structures in this area (Drawing ELD 2/3). In 1975 the Ordnance Survey recorded 21 of these, all of which are depicted on the current edition of OS Mastermap, albeit with varying degrees of accuracy. In 2000 Headland Archaeology Ltd identified 16 structures – a 17th identified as a new discovery had already been surveyed in 1954. Each of these features has been located, surveyed and re-assessed in the current survey. Out of the total of 26 features recorded in 1954, 15 have been accepted as structures, two as banks, and 9 as probably natural features.

As yet no firm evidence has been found to date the settlement. Hazelgrove (2009, 219) has suggested that it is Roman Iron Age in date, but this is based purely on typological similarities between this site and others, all further south, that are firmly dated. Much earlier activity on and around the south flank of the hill is indicated by the discovery, on two separate occasions, of Late Bronze Age socketed axes, one discovered with a bone bead (NT58SE 15; NT58SE 33). However, the bronze leaf-shaped sword (NT58SE 31) said to have been found on the ‘upper part’ of North Berwick Law could as easily be Middle Bronze Age in date as LBA. Judgement must be reserved as far as the midden material, bone and horn implements, pottery and flint tools is concerned (Richardson 1907; RCAHMS 1924, No. 110). Some of it (pottery and flints) are probably prehistoric, but the bone artefacts, the animal remains and the large quantities of shell could be of more recent antiquity.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (GFG, JRS, AM, LB) May 2018.