Shotts, Shottskirk Road, Cummins Engine Factory

Works (Period Unassigned)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Shotts (Motherwell)
  • Former District Motherwell

Works [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1992.

Cummins Diesel Engine Factory was opened in 1956, occupying a former textile mill, the north-lit roofs of which can still be seen covering the SW half of the factory. It was the first Cummins production unit to be opened outside southern Indiana, USA. The company specialised in the production of high-speed diesel engines for motor vehicles, and the Shott's plant pioneered a new breed of engines used in railway passenger trains, typified by British Rail's range of 'Sprinter' units.

The original factory was expanded in 1961, and then transformed by a radical expansion in 1980, resulting in the architecturally distinct north-eastern portion of the works. After many years of successful production, the factory closed in March 1998. Prior to closure, the factory employed over 2000 people, a third of whom lived within the Shotts area. At the time of closure, there were plans to let out the factory to other companies.

Visited (in advance of proposed closure) by RCAHMS (MKO), 18 March 1998.

Information from Mr A Livingstone, Manufacturing Support Manager, Cummins Diesels, 18 March 1998.

Project

A selection of sites from the over-arching Scotstyle list which would potentially form a survey of the post-1975 buildings.