Shotts, Shottskirk Road, Cummins Engine Factory

Log in to save your search
General view of factory from south, showing south east frontage (right) and south west end of the complex, with boiler house just visible (far left).
 compare
View from south of south east end of factory, comprising the former north-lit textile mill building, converted to house offices (and more recently, parts distribution).
 compare
View from north west within southerly (of three) covered walkways from employees' car park, also showing north west side of Base Engine Assembly area (left).
Oblique aerial view of Shottskirk Road centred on Cummins Engine Factory, taken from the SW.
 compare
General view from east of north east part of factory, comprising two steel-framed blocks (completed in 1980), and the end of a raised walkway (centre) with emergency external spiral stair.  This block contained areas devoted to con-rods, compressors and other engine components.
 compare
View from south of north east corner of factory, comprising two steel-framed blocks (completed in 1980), and the end of a raised walkway (left) with emergency external spiral stair.  The more distant block (right) was the receiving area.
Interior view from south east of Reception Area.
Interior view from south east of edge of Reception Area, showing corridor (and office ivy).
 compare
Interior view from south east up main corridor separating former Parts Distribution Centre (to right) and Offices (left), leading up to upper level containing canteen and lecture room.
 compare
View of south end of Cummins Engine factory, Shotts, from north east, comprising converted former north-lit textile mill block, later clad with crimped sheet metal (possibly aluminium).
Oblique aerial view of Cummins Engine Factory, taken from the SE.
 compare
View from south east of typical portion of new (1980) portion of factory (north east half of works), showing external steel frame and fenestration.
Interior view of office area, within which yellow in/out trays match overhead ducts.
 compare
Interior view from north east in Parts Distribution Department (recently converted from Offices at south-east end of factory), occupying a former steel-framed north-lit textile mill building (originally converted circa 1957).
Oblique aerial view of Shottskirk Road centred on Cummins Engine Factory, taken from the NNE.
Interior view from south east in main corridor at upper level, adjacent to Lecture Room.
 compare
Interior view from north west within Final Assembly Area, showing the point at which the former (north-lit) textile mill building ends and the new 1980 building begins.
 compare
Interior view from north east within Base Engine Assembly area, with unfinished castings (engine components) in foreground.
 compare
Interior view from south east up main corridor separating former Parts Distribution Centre (to right) and offices (left), leading up to upper level containing canteen and lecture room.
 compare
View from south east of main entrance to works (and reception), situated towards south end of south east side of complex.
 compare
Interior view within works canteen, showing yellow plastic seats (chosen to match overhead ducts), and reinforced concrete beams and columns.