Burray, Southtown, St Lawrence's Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), War Memorial (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Burray, Southtown, St Lawrence's Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), War Memorial (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Old Burray Kirk, Burray War Memorial

Site Number ND49NE 6

• Parish South Ronaldsay

ND49NE 6 49178 96425

(ND 4918 9642) St Lawrence's Church (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6" map (1900)

The roofless ruin of St Lawrence's Church, oriented E-W, is oblong on plan and measures 50ft x 21ft 9in over walls varying in width from 3ft 2in to 3ft 7 1/2in and 8ft 6in high. The south wall contains the doorway near its W end and two original windows. There are no openings in the N wall but there is a window high up in the W and E gables; a second window, built up, is in the E gable at a lower level and is probably an insertion. The date 1621 is incised on the NW skewput and a late building abuts the SW corner of the church.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930.

'St Lawrence's Church' is as described and planned by RCAHMS. The burial ground has been extended and is still in use.

Visited by OS (IMT) 14 May 1973.

Field Visit (August 1997)

An oblong, roofless building with moulded windows and doorway is constructed from rubble. It dates from 1621 and fell into ruin around 1800. This site was not inspected since access to the area was denied by the landowner.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey

External Reference (May 2011)

Burray war memorial is located at ND 49146 96404.

Information from Martin Briscoe, May 2011.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Oic_project (1 January 2014 - 14 May 2015)

A project undertaken during 2014 and early 2015 to catalogue and describe all of Orkney's war memorials.

Field Visit (27 March 2014)

Grey granite memorial with lead lettering affixed and painted black, in three parts: upper two levels polished, with lettering and simple carving; lower level unpolished. Surmounted by unpolished grey granite obelisk with relief carvings of a cap, two rifles and a wreath. Pedestal a single level of concrete. Rests on a small concrete base within cemetery.