Auchengray

Brick And Tile Works (19th Century), Clay Pit (19th Century), Cottage (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Auchengray Cottage

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carnwath
  • Former District Clydesdale

Auchengray Brick and Tile Works is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map as a substantial complex of buildings centred at NS 9903 5358 (CSW 3538) (Lanarshire 1864, sheet xx) . To the S, at NS 9903 5351, the map identifies Auchengray Cottage (CSW 3539) which is described in the Name Book as 'a newly erected cottage built with brick and slated. It is the residence of the proprietor of the adjoining Brick and Tile Works' (ONB 1864). By the 2nd edition of the map (1898) the works had been demolished, and a new range of buildings had been constructed to the SE of the cottage, but their function is not specified.

The site of the works is now largely reduced to piles of rubble. Only one robbed out kiln can be identified, measuring 15.5m E-W by 10.7m transversely over walls 1m thick. To the NW of these remains there is a flooded clay pit, and to the S there are the ruins of a brick building which is probably Auchengray Cottage, and which measures 6.6m N-S by 5.3m within brick walls 0.3m thick and 0.4m high. A collapsed chimney, which appears to have stood independently of the building lies by its N end.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 12 July 1994