Stain

Grave (Period Unassigned)

Classification Grave (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Wic 114

Site Number ND36SW 21

• Parish Wick

A possibly Early Iron Age, uncisted skeleton was found and investigated in 1981. The only significant find was a simple bronze ring. Though there was no trace of cairn nor cist, it is possible that the grave was covered by a low sand mound which was located, in very reduced form, underlying the topsoil.

C E Batey 1981 Caithness Coastal Survey.

The inhumation discovered by Miss Batey was located at ND 3447 6048; the excavation has been back-filled and there is no definite evidence of a covering cairn. No other burials have been found in the area in recent years.

Visited by OS 23 August 1982.

Excavation (1981)