Nybster

Oblique aerial view of Nybster Broch and Nybster Commemorative Monument, looking SSW.
View of excavated broch from south.
Original mounted photograph annotated by Erskine Beveridge 'Interior of Nybster Broch, Caithness, from S'. From the RCAHMS Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Collection MS/36/209.
View of broch
Excavation photograph. Original in PRINT ROOM.
Photograph of John Nicolson at the Monument at Nybster.
 compare
Scanned image of a drawing of bronze and bone pins from excavations by Sir Francis Tress Barry and John Nicolson at Nybster and Ness brochs. Bronze pin from Ness broch annotated with museum accession number 'GA747'.  Provenance of bronze pin is given as Nybster broch but there is a contradictory note that attributes it to Ness.
 compare
Excavation photograph - entrance passage and centre of broch during excavations. Originals (2 copies) stored in PRINT ROOM.
 compare
Letter from J M Joass to Dr J Anderson, 30 September 1895, describing excavations at Nybster Broch, Caithness and illustrating painted pebbles found at Wester Broch and Road Broch from the excavations of Sir Francis Tress Barry.
Photograph of Alaistair Sutherland standing in Nybster broch.
Oblique aerial view of Nybster Broch and Nybster Commemorative Monument, looking NE.
Oblique aerial view of Nybster Broch and Nybster Commemorative Monument, looking E.
Scanned image of E 49350 - a photograph of a broch site.
 compare
Scanned image of photograph of two men and three women standing in front of monument and stone wall at Nybster
 compare
Digital copy of letter (pages 1 and 4) to Dr J Anderson from J M Joass, 30 September 1895. Contents include sketches of carved pentacles at Keiss West Broch and Covesea Cave, and carved birds at Keiss and East Wemyss.
 compare
Scanned image of a watercolour drawing of a weaving comb. Annotated 'Nybster Broch. J N'.Watercolour of a weaving comb, entitled: 'Nybster Broch'.
Oblique aerial view of Nybster Broch and Nybster Commemorative Monument, looking SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the commemorative monument and the remains of the broch, Nybster, taken from the NE.
Scanned image of a drawing of a broch in plan, entitled: 'Plan of Broch at Nybster, Caithness'.
 compare
Digital copy of watercolour drawing of artefact, annotated with measurements, entitled: 'The Nybster Sledge. John Nicolson'.
Scanned image of a drawing of a bone point.
Monument erected by John Nicolson to commemorate Sir FrancisTress Barry