Staxigoe, Harbour

Harbour (19th Century), Winch (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Staxigoe Harbour; North Sea

Site Number ND35SE 65

NGR Description Centred ND 38521 52511

• Parish Wick

(Location cited as ND 386 525). Staxigoe Harbour, improved early 19th century. A natural haven with a gently sloping shingle beach, protected by long reefs. Quay walls have been added on both sides of the haven. Nearby are two large three-storey storehouses, one of them now asbestos-roofed. According to the New Statistical Account built c. 1600, but probably 18th century.

ND35SE 65 38521 52511

A natural harbour with quay walls built along both sides of the haven. At the head of the harbour there is a manually operated winch and the remains of several stone buildings.

J R Hume 1977

The harbour is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness, 1872, sheet XXV) and the Object Name Book (ONB) describes it as 'A small breast work of masonry at the end of a creek about 10 chains in length. Giving harbourage for a small fleet of boats used in herring fishing, also a number of a smaller size for the prosecution of the white fishing. Owned by curers and residents in Staxigoe (fishermen). The ground slopes in cliff and bank to the shore all around. On the top of this slope is situated the vilage of Staxigoe. Lies about 2 miles to the north of Wick. Property of Sir George Dunbar Bart. Ackergill Tower (Name Book 1872).

Information from RCAHMS (ITMP), January 2008