Glasgow, Plantation Quay

Quay (19th Century)

• Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

See also NS56NE 8001.

Desk Based Assessment (19 June 2017)

Plantation Quay extended for a distance of 800m along the south bank of the River Clyde, running from Mavisbank Quay (NS56SE 151) on the SE to the entrance of the Cessnock (later Prince’s) Dock on the NW. The 2nd edition of the OS 25-inch map (Lanarkshire 1896, Sheets 006.09 & 006.10) depicts a goods shed, measuring about 90m in length, accompanied by a crane, at the NW end of the quay and another shed, 780m in length, which extended along both Plantation Quay and much of the adjacent Mavisbank Quay. Mooring posts as well as rail or tram tracks are depicted running the length of the quay.

Prince’s Dock ceased to be used as a commercial dock in the 1970s, and was filled in during the 1980s to allow the development of the Garden Festival site of 1988. Located within the Clyde Waterfront Regeneration area, Plantation Quay has undergone recent redevelopment and is now home to the Glasgow Science Centre (NS56NE 4861) in the renamed area of Pacific Quay.

For Prince's Dock (NS 5620 6493 to NS 5684 6503) and subsidiary buildings, see NS56SE 87.00.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 19 June 2017.