Edinburgh, Holyrood Roman Catholic Secondary School

School (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Holyrood Roman Catholic Secondary School

Classification School (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Holy Rood School; 55 Duddingston Road West

NT 287 726 SUAT Ltd were commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation and watching brief on the site of the new school building for Holyrood High School, 55 Duddingston Road West, Edinburgh. The evaluation is to be conducted in two phases, the first phase is an evaluation of the land on which the new school is to be built and the second phase will be undertaken on the land that the existing school is built on once this has been demolished. The current report relates to the first phase evaluation, this involved the excavation of 8 trenches within the development area.

No known previous archaeological excavations have taken place on the site. The site has potential archaeological significance due to its location within part of the north-west corner of the designed landscape surrounding the nationally significant mid-18th century Duddingston House. Additionally there is potential for unrecorded prehistoric remains due to the site's close proximity to Duddingston Loch and Arthur's Seat. However, no prehistoric remains were encountered during this first phase of the evaluation. The only archaeology uncovered was a large 19th century rubbish pit.

Sponsor: Laing O' Rourke (Scotland)

Kieran Haines, 2007

Archaeological Evaluation (28 June 2007 - 11 July 2007)

NT 287 726 We undertook an archaeological evaluation and watching brief on the site of the new school building for Holyrood High School, 55 Duddingston Road West. The evaluation is to be conducted in two phases, the first an evaluation of the land on which the new school is to be built and the second on the land beneath the existing school after its demolition. The current report relates to the first phase evaluation, involving the

excavation of eight trenches in the development area between 28 June -11 July 2007. No known previous archaeological excavations have taken place on the site, which has potential archaeological significance because of its location in the NW corner of the designed landscape surrounding the nationally significant mid-18th-century Duddingston House. There was also potential for unrecorded prehistoric remains due to the sites close proximity to Duddingston Loch and Arthur's Seat. However, no prehistoric remains were encountered during this first phase of the evaluation. The only archaeology uncovered was a large 19th-century rubbish pit.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Laing O'Rourke (Scotland).

SUAT Ltd

Archaeological Evaluation (7 September 2009 - 10 September 2009)

NT 287 726 (centred on) The site was considered to be potentially archaeologically significant due to its location in the NW corner of the designed landscape which surrounds the mid-18th-century Duddingston House, and due to its proximity to Duddingston Loch and Arthur’s Seat.

During the first phase of evaluation in 2007 (DES 2007, 87) a single large 19th-century rubbish pit was recorded. A second phase of evaluation was undertaken 7–10 September 2009. Thirteen trenches of varying lengths were excavated around the school buildings and in the car park. Some remains of the former 19th-century garden/nursery were found, including field drains and a wall. One residual sherd of late or post-medieval pottery was found in a former garden soil. Some truncated remains of former surfaces were found on higher ground and in the car park on the site’s SE side. No significant archaeological remains were found and no further work was recommended.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Laing O’ Rourke