Rattar

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Dun 016

Site Number ND27SW 27

• Parish Dunnet

One of three mounds (the others being ND27SW 4 and ND27SE 8) shaped like inverted boats and lying in 'the Cairns Park.' They are 4' to 5' high with large stones on edge and large slabs lying flat where the soil has been rem oved. Mr Campbell (R Campbell, schoolmaster, Dunnet) sent a description to Soc Antiq Scot and Mr Anderson (?Joseph) one of the members, pronounced them to be Norse boat burials, probably dating from Earl Thorfinn's sea-battle of 1046.

Name Book 1873.

An elongated mound which appears to be natural but is considerably mutilated by cultivation.

Visited by OS 1 March 1965.

A cairn 31m by 14.7m aligned NW-SE. There has been slight erosion on the east side with walls projecting and the core of earth and small stones exp osed.

C E Batey 1982.

A mound lying along a change of slope and measuring 30m NW-SE by 15m by 0.8m high. Through the centre of the mound and continuing for much of its length is a rectangular depression suggesting an inserted structure, though it could be quarrying or cultivation. Occasional slabs show but none suggests walling.

Visited by OS 24 April 1982.

Name Book 1873.