Bute, Croc-an-raer

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Recorded during survey of deserted settlements; records are held in the Bute Museum.

Sponsor: Bute Antiq Natur Hist Soc; St Andrews Heritage Services.

Hannah and Proudfoot 1994.

NS 0513 6743 Site 140 Old Mains of Edinmore

In the back garden of the former manse at Croc an Raer are bedded stone footings of a rectangular building and yard wall. These are the remains of the former farm of Edinmore, in record from 1576. The far, belonged to the Estate of Wester Kames, and latterly to that of Kames. Occupation ceased shortly before the building of the manse in 1835.

Proudfoot and Hannah 2000

NS 0513 6743 Farm remains: Located in the back garden of former manse of Cnoc an Rath. There are the stone footings of parts of at least 1 rectangular building. Outbuildings and N wing of manse may possibly be part of former farm. There was a farm in record from 1576. SROK shows 2 rectangular buildings side by side, orientated N/S.

Information from Bute Natural History Society Deserted Settlement Survey (1991-9)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

This farmstead is situated in rough ground 40m N of the manse at Croc-an-Raer . It comprises a rectangular building platform, measuring 12m from N to S by 6m overall, which has been cut back into the gentle slope on the N and E and slightly terraced on the S and W. Coursed walling along the E side of the platform is probably part of a later field boundary, but other fragments of grass-grown stony banks to the NW may be the remains of other buildings. The manse and its outbuildings appear to date to c. 1835, when the new parish church (NS06NE 64) was built, and they do not incorporate anything of the earlier farmstead.

The farmstead is depicted on two estate maps as two buildings labelled 'Old Town of Eadinmore' (Anon. nd.; Knox 1817).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, PM) 20 May 2009.

Antiquarian Mapping (1817)