Bute, Birgidale Crieff Butts

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Smallholding (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Bute, Birgidale Crieff Butts

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Smallholding (Period Unassigned), Well (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Upper Birgidale Butt

Site Number NS05NE 48

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

NS05NE 48 07990 58689.

Recorded during survey of deserted settlements; records are held in the Bute Museum.

Sponsor: Bute Antiq Natur Hist Soc; St Andrews Heritage Services.

Hannah and Proudfoot 1994.

NS 0798 5868 Site 49 Birgidale Heich Butt

On the north side of the track called Lord James’ Ride, opposite the junction leading to Drumreoch, are the foundations of a double cottage, with an H-shaped byre range to the rear, and a garden with fruit trees. These were two of the five Birgidale Butts occupied in the mid 19th century.

Proudfoot and Hannah 2000

NS 0798 5868 Settlement remains: Located on N side of Lord James' Ride, at junction to Drumreoch. There are 2 ruined cottages and gardens. These are 2 of the 5 Birgidale Butts of the 19th century.

Information from Bute Natural History Society Deserted Settlement Survey (1991-9)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

This small holding is situated in the SE corner of a cultivated field 850m SE of Birgidale Crieff farmsteading. Nothing is now visible of its buildings, but two enclosures, which respectively lay immediately to the NE and SW, are preserved within patches of ground that were heavily overgrown on the date of visit. There is a well within the SW enclosure.

A building and an enclosure lying within a small parcel of land called 'Birgatel chrief But' are depicted on an 18th century estate plan (Foulis 1758-9, RHP 14107). Two roofed buildings are shown on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, Sheet CCXV; 1897 Sheet CCXV.NW).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, JH) 23 April 2009.

Antiquarian Mapping (1758 - 1759)