Achnamara, Clapper Bridge

Clapper Bridge (17th Century)

• Parish North Knapdale

FB [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2010.

Location formerly entered as NR 7775 8698.

Foot bridge. Full details are available in the Strathclyde Sites and Monuments Record (reported by W Anderson).

SRC SMR 1994a.

Field Visit (April 1985)

Currie, writing in 1830, described 'the fine imposed by the kirk session of [Knapdale] parish about the year 1684, on the Laird of Oib Graham, for delinquency. It was to erect a stone bridge, over the rivulet of Achanamara .... This he substantially performed, by laying two large flags ten or twelve feet long, over the rivulet, properly strengthened at both sides and middle of the stream, with stone supporters, which still remain uninjured by time' (en.1). Currie's description is equally applicable at present, and the bridge, which lies SW of Achnamara village and 50m W of the existing local road, is the last survivor of a group of 'flag bridges' in Mid Argyll (en.2).

The site of the bridge, about 40m from the outflow of the Barnagad Burn into the NE arm of Loch Sween, was well chosen. A partially-submerged ridge of rock at the high-tide mark supports the piers of the bridge and acts as a partial dam, forming a large pool upstream which reduces the direct force of water on the structure. The bridge is 9m in overall length and has two openings, of which that to the S spans the main stream, channelled through a notch in the rock, while the other carries the overflow from the pool.

The massive tapered flagstones forming the footway are of local schist; the S slab measures 4.03m by 0.66m to 0.87m and the other 3.lm by 0.77m to 0.9m, each being l00mm thick. About 0.3m from the narrower ends of the slabs, which rest on the central pier, there are holes 100mm in diameter, probably used to manoeuvre them into position (en.3). The ends of these slabs rest on square slabs of comparable thickness which are carried by central and abutment piers of drystone rubble about l.4m high. A feature of the construction which has probably ensured the survival of the bridge is the massive but open character of the drystone masonry, and at the date of visit there was a steady lateral flow of water between the two large blocks forming the lowest course of the central pier.

RCAHMS 1992, visited April 1985

Measured Survey (18 April 1985)

RCAHMS surveyed Clapper bridge, Achnamara on 18 April 1985 producing a plan and west elevation at a scale of 1:100. The plan and elevation were redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1992, 501).

Laser Scanning (17 March 2016)

NR 77747 86987 A condition survey was undertaken of Achnamara Bridge on 17 March 2016. The site, which lies across a tributary on the E shore of Loch Sween, is a clapper bridge comprising three dry stone stacks with two long cross slabs. The bridge was laser scanned and photographed to

produce pointcloud and photogrammetric models from which plans and elevations were drawn along with 3D visualisations.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland