Achingale Mill

Watermill (19th Century)

Achingale Mill

(Disused) [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, September 2010.

For nearby bridge (over Burn of Acharole), see ND25SW 26.

(Location cited as ND 241 534). Achingale Mill, Watten, early to mid 19th century. One of the best Caithness mills, a three-storey rubble building on an L plan, with a double kiln and two external wheels, both wood and iron, one 4ft 6ins wide by 12ft diameter (1.37 by 3.66m), the other 11ins wide by 4ft diameter (0.28 by 1.22m). The mill appears to be in working order, but was not in use when visited in 1974.

J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as ND 2410 5350). Mill, Achingale. Two-storey L-shaped structure with extant roof and mill machinery, including the wheel.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Achingale Mill is marked as a corn mill on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xviii) and as disused on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1994).

Information from RCAHMS (FO), 26 March 1996.

Site Management (22 December 1997)

Early to mid C19 tall, 3-storey, L-plan rubble and slate mill. North arm of mill is kiln with piended roof and 2 squat, square wooden ridge vents. One large and one small overshot wheel at east gable, both served by overhead wooden lade leading from bank at south, into which mill is built. Large timber cantilevered square chute projects at south elevation, breaking wallhead into piended roof. Lean-to at rear links south elevation with bank. Internal fittings in situ. (John Hume)

Photographic Record (4 August 2017)

Achingale Mill was subject to a photographic record in August 2017 by Maya Hoole.

The building was not in use although it appeared that rennovation and works had recently been underway. Numerous piles of roof slates beside the eastern gable indicate potential planned renovation to the building.

The wood work comprising the main water wheel has started to decay and has in places broken off.

Information from M Hoole, 8/08/2017