Glamis, Sawmill

Flax Mill (19th Century), Saw Mill (19th Century)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Glamis
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(Location cited as NO 387 466). The Mill Slap, 18th century. A one-storey and attic rubble building, now with a corrugated-iron roof. There is an interesting wooden launder with a covered inclined trough.

(Location cited as NO 385 462). Sawmill, 18th century. A single-storey and attic rubble building on an L plan. Nearby is an iron trough on a brick setting with a brick chimney, presumably used for impregnating timber.

Standing Building Recording (June 2011)

NO 38593 46510 A standing building survey was undertaken in June 2011 at the mill that stands on the edge of the village of Glamis. The mill is thought to date from the early 19th century, when it was used to process flax. The power of its 5.9m diameter waterwheel was augmented in 1820, when a steam engine was added to the mill and it swapped to the production of bobbins. The mill is currently derelict but is to be restored and will house a turbine for a new hydro-electric scheme.

Archive and report: Aberdeenshire SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Strathmore Estates

Scotia Archaeology, 2011

Information also reported in Oasis (scotiaar1-104662) 4 November 2011

Publication Account (2013)

Built in 1808 as a flax spinning mill for David Baxter, before relocation to Dundee to create the massive Dens Works (see DE 9). A steam engine was added in 1820, since removed. Later a saw mill for bobbins, with a timber launder to an internal 5.9 m diameter cast iron wheel (mid 19th century?) with rim gearing. In 2011-12 the system was upgraded to generate hydro-electricity.

M Watson, 2013