Calvine, Double Bridge

Railway Bridge (19th Century) - (20th Century), Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Railway Bridge (19th Century) - (20th Century), Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Garry; Struan, Double Bridge; Garry Viaduct

Site Number NN86NW 15

• Parish Blair Atholl

(Location cited as NN 801 657). Double Bridge, Struan. Opened 1863 by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly, engineer Joseph Mitchell. A 2-span railway viaduct with a segmental arch over a road bridge, and a semicircular arch over a river. The arch rings are of dressed stone, and the spandrels of rubble. The road bridge has a single segmental arch. A later steel-truss bridge has been added, and now carries the single-track railway.

J R Hume 1977.

This pair of bridges carries the Inverness-Perth (Stanley Junction) main line of the former Highland Rly and the B 847 public road over the River Garry to the S of Calvine village (NN86NW 45). The railway line remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the combined structure, which is depicted but not noted on the 1991 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 April 1997 and 21 February 2006.

Construction (1863)

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

At Calvine the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway is carried over the [River] Garry on three masonry arch spans, the centre one being 80 ft and the side spans 40 ft. The track is 55 ft above the bed of the river, a large rushing mountain-stream with several nearby waterfalls. The contractor was Alexander Wilson.

The site of the viaduct, within the grounds of Blair Castle, was dictated by the Duke of Atholl to be at the old road

bridge. The view indicates that the condition was met with ingenuity on the part of Mitchell and Wilson.

R Paxton and J Shipway