Dumbarton, Glasgow Road, East Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

• Parish Dumbarton
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Not to be confused with Dumbarton Central Station (NS 39758 75601), for which see NS37NE 48.

(Location cited as NS 406 751). Dumbarton East station is similar to Dumbarton Central Station (NS37NE 48), but has only one island platform, and was built by the Lanarkshire and Dumabrtonshire Rly.

J R Hume 1976.

This intermediate station on the Glasgow-Helensburgh suburban line and the Glasgow-Fort William ('West Highland') lines of the former North British Rly was opened (by the Lanarkshire and Dumbartonshire Rly) on 1 October 1896. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic as part of the (electrified) Glasgow suburban system.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 January 2006.

R V J Butt 1995.

Dumbarton East Station, Glasgow Road. 1896. Below the railway bridge, behind two cast-iron columns with egg-and-dart capitals, moulded archways in triumphal arch arrangement open to a diagonal flight of stairs. A central ironwork railing has been retained from the original station, but eveything else has gone. On the island platform, a small galzed shed; the imposturous, impecunious legacy pf 1984 reconstruction.

J Gifford and F A Walker 2002.