Darmead Linn

Shaft (19th Century), Spoil Heap (19th Century)

• Former District West Lothian

Field Visit (26 January 1995)

Shaft (disused) [NAT] at NS 9139 5664

Tip (disused) [NAT] centred at NS 9133 5665

NS 9139 5664. An irregular depression (about 4m long by 2m broad) is surrounded by a wire fence bearing warning notices, and indicates the location of an old mine shaft. (CSW 2933).

NS 9133 5665. This large multi-facetted spoil tip stands in a forestry clearing. (CSW 2934).

Both these monuments are depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Edinburghshire, sheet xvi.NW, 1893), the shaft being noted as 'Old Shaft'.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 26 January 1995.

MS/731/11

Desk Based Assessment (1 February 2010 - 1 February 2012)

Cultural Heritage assessment for the proposed Black Law wind farm extension, phase 2. The assessment forms part of an Environmental Statement. The Cultural Heritage assessment identifies all historic environment features within the development area (through desk-based assessment and field survey), and key external receptors up to 10km from the proposed development. An assessment of the direct and indirect impacts of the development on these features is included.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-191339 (M Hastie) 2012.

Field Visit (1 February 2010 - 1 February 2012)

The NMRS and SMR record that a shaft, annotated ‘Old Shaft’ and a spoil heap are both depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The shaft at NS 9139 5664 is recorded as an irregular depression, about 4 m long by 2 m broad, surrounded by a wire fence bearing warning notices. A large multi-facetted spoil tip stands in a forestry clearing at NS 9133 5665. The spoil tip is clearly visible on aerial photographs dating to between 1949 and 1988.

Field survey identified the spoil tip and shaft as previously recorded by the NMRS. The spoil tip measures approximately 100m by 90m and is up to 4m high.

Desk Based Assessment (7 March 2011 - 1 June 2014)

Cultural Heritage assessment for the proposed Black Law wind farm grid connection. The assessment considers the potential impacts of the proposed grid connection on cultural heritage assets. The assessment identifies all historic environment features within the proposed grid connection corridor (through desk-based assessment and field survey), and key external receptors up to 2km from the proposed grid connection. An assessment of the direct and indirect impacts of the development on these features is included.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-278539