Vatersay, Cornaig Bay

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Bhatarsaigh

Site Number NL69NW 100

• Parish Barra

VN38: Thick-walled circular hut with a second smaller oval structure appended to the E. The larger hut is 4.9m diameter overall, but only 2.3m internally; the second structure, which seems to succeed the first, is 4.2 x 3.6m overall, and 2.2 x 1.6m internally, with a door to the E. Within the larger structure is a small recent shelter, whilst there are traces of an earlier circular structure showing around the outside of the wall on the N. The site may thus have four phases, the last of which is recent.

The two huts are similar in size and construction to those (NL79NW 7.15 and NL79NW 7.16 ) at Allt Chrisal which were shown to be of Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date; a similar prehistoric date appears probable.

The two huts are similar in size and construction to those (NL79NW 7.15 and 7.16) at Allt Chrisal which were shown to be of Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date; a similar prehistoric date appears probable.