Strath Beag

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND14NW 3

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

Setting of Slabs, Dalmore: On the E side of the Thurso River, opposite Dalmore, is a grassy mound, marked 'Brough' on the OS map. The mound appears to be natural, but from the base at one side three large stones protrude. Their connection with any sepulchral construction is not obvious, nor is their purpose evident.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This grass-covered mound appears to be entirely composed of river gravel and thus may be natural. It measures overall 10.8m N-S by 14.3m E-W and 1.1m high. Some 2m in from its S edge three stones protrude on average 0.3m high. The mound is much too small to contain a broch, and may possibly result from field clearance (the haugh on which it lies has been extensively rig-and-furrow cultivated).

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 April 1961.

OS 6" map, (1963) shows a mound at ND 1435 4891, but not at ND 1446 4891 where the site is shown on OS 6" map, 2nd ed., (1908). This may be a misplot or an omission (as that mound is not an antiquity).

(Undated) information from OS.

This mound, at ND 1446 4894, is a burnt mound, physically as described by the previous authorities. A content of burnt stones is evident. One of the three upright stones has now fallen.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 1 March 1982.