Torridon, Abhainn Coire Mhic Nobuil

Dyke(S) (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Torridon, Abhainn Coire Mhic Nobuil

Classification Dyke(S) (Period Unassigned), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Achadh Ruigh An Eas

Site Number NG85NE 2

NGR Description Centred NG 876 587

• Parish Applecross

NG85NE 2 Centred 876 587

A group of ten bothies and fourteen associated small circular structures (used for storage); bounded by a wall on the E and W sides.

M MacDonald 1992.

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

Between two drystone dykes running beside 2 burns that fall into the Abhainn Coire Mhic Nobuil is a shieling ground measuring c150m by c100m. Within this area are at least 5 shieling mounds measuring c5m by c3m. Stone wall footings are evident at most of these sites. Associated with them are at least 8 wee structures c1.5m in diameter.

Four structures were shown here in 1837, suggesting the shielings were in use until sheep farming was introduced in 1845. The structures are currently obscured by bracken.

NG87555863 A rectangular structure defined by low boulder walls c8m long by c3m wide, with walls c0.4m thick and c0.5m high and aligned NE-SW, lies some c45m NW of the shieling ground at Toll a' Mhadaidh.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014