Torridon: Archaeological Survey

Archaeological survey of the National Trust for Scotland property at Loch Torridon, carried out by Jill Harden and Jonathon Wordsworth. Fieldwork throughout the NTS estate has resulted in the recording of well over 500 individual archaeological or historic features which have been grouped together as appropriate, resulting in some 220 data entries.

The ground survey has built upon Mary MacDonald’s survey work of 1992-5 and has concentrated on covering all the likely sites for occupation/land use within the bounds of the NTS property. Thus walk-over surveys of all the land up to circa 500m has been undertaken - the routes of which have been noted on the attached plan. An open mind was kept regarding the types of sites which might be noted during this ground work, but particular emphasis was laid on recovering evidence for turf-built structures and shieling sites - features which Mary MacDonald had recorded in great number in the western part of the estate.

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014