Torridon, Abhainn Alligin

Croft (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Torridon, Abhainn Alligin

Classification Croft (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glaic

Site Number NG85NW 12

• Parish Applecross

NG85NW 12 8324 5820

21m by 12m oval enclosure; inner and outer wall faces composed of large upright boulders with smaller stones between. Walls up to 1m high and 1m wide - similar construction to NG85NW 1.

M MacDonald Torridon Shieling Survey 1992.

Field Visit (1996 - 1998)

On the W side of the Abhainn Alligin is a crofthouse at NG83225816 known as Glaic (42 & 43) which is surrounded by tall conifers. Immediately to the NE of the crofthouse are the ruins of two structures aligned SW-NE and marked as roofed on the 1st ed OS map. A residential caravan is sited immediately to the N.

The ruined structure at NG83235817 is c8m by c4m over walls c0.7m thick and up to c1m high.

That at NG83245818 is c9m by c5m over walls c0.7m thick standing up to c1m high.

To the NE, centred at NG83245820 is the unusual oval enclosure recorded by MM. It is c 21m by c12m over a wall spread to at least 1m and up to c1m high. The inner and outer faces consisting of large boulders set on edge, with smaller stones in between. MM compares the construction to TOR001, but the shape of this enclosure is much more 'interesting'.

To the SE of Glaic crofthouse, down by the river, is a smaller ovoid enclosure.