Knock Glass

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Mill Of Knockglass; Bridge Of Westfield; Forss Water

Site Number ND06SE 21

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 0568 6378) The turf-covered long cairn at Knockglass is 112ft long, 31 to 46ft wide and 2 to 6ft high.

The lower courses of a facing-wall are visible in places along the sides, but a large stone recorded by the RCAHMS as protruding from the main axis of the cairn 30ft from the SE end has disappeared.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

At ND 0568 6378 there are the turf-covered remains of a long cairn, measuring about 40m NW-SE by 13.0m transversely, and approximately 2.0m high. No definite facing-wall could be found.

Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

(ND 0568 6378) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

A turf-covered long cairn, which is wedge-shaped or horned, measuring about 40.0m NW-SE, some 18.0m across the higher SE end, and 11.0m across the NW. Two stones in the NW and one in the SE margin may be the exposed remains of a kerb. There is minor mutilation in the W corner, but apart from this the cairn seems to be intact. There is no trace of a passage or chamber but their existence is likely; all long cairns in this part of Caithness have been chambered.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 September 1981.