Close Reset

We have updated our mapping software and are trying out some new background mapping layers. Please let us know what you think by clicking here.

Knock Glass

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Name Knock Glass

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Mill Of Knockglass; Bridge Of Westfield; Forss Water

Site Number ND06SE 21

NGR ND 0568 6378

• Parish Halkirk
  • Former District Caithness
  • Former County Caithness

ND06SE 21 0568 6378.

(ND 0568 6378) The turf-covered long cairn at Knockglass is 112ft long, 31 to 46ft wide and 2 to 6ft high.

The lower courses of a facing-wall are visible in places along the sides, but a large stone recorded by the RCAHMS as protruding from the main axis of the cairn 30ft from the SE end has disappeared.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

At ND 0568 6378 there are the turf-covered remains of a long cairn, measuring about 40m NW-SE by 13.0m transversely, and approximately 2.0m high. No definite facing-wall could be found.

Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

(ND 0568 6378) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

A turf-covered long cairn, which is wedge-shaped or horned, measuring about 40.0m NW-SE, some 18.0m across the higher SE end, and 11.0m across the NW. Two stones in the NW and one in the SE margin may be the exposed remains of a kerb. There is minor mutilation in the W corner, but apart from this the cairn seems to be intact. There is no trace of a passage or chamber but their existence is likely; all long cairns in this part of Caithness have been chambered.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 September 1981.