Green Point

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Calder

Site Number ND06SE 14

• Parish Halkirk

There is a hut circle about halfway down the W side of Loch Calder, SW of the Big Island and some 200 yards from the shore. It is formed of two circular enclosures, the one opening out of the other in the line of the main entrance, which is from the SE. The back circle measures internally 25ft by 27ft. The floor, which has been dug out to some extent, is some 4ft below the top of the enclosing bank, which may have been about 8ft wide; this floor is about 2 1/2ft above the floor level of the front enclosure which measures internally 23ft by 25ft. The whole feature is covered by heather.

RCAHMS 1911.

ND 0605 6020. Levelled into the E side of a rise is a hut circle (A), 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a peat-covered wall spread to about 3.0m. Attached to the hut outside the entrance in the S arc, and about 0.7m below the hut floor, are suggestions of a forecourt measuring about 9.0m in diameter, but it is too overgrown with peat and heather to give a more precise assessment.

At ND 0607 6009 is a further hut circle (B), surviving as a platform, 8.0m in diameter. It is obscured by peat and no stones are exposed. The entrance is in the ESE arc. Close by the latter hut are one or two stone clearance heaps and some evidence of smooth, stone-free ground suggesting former cultivation.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 23 March 1972.