Torr Ban Na Gruagaich

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND06SE 13

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 0585 6001) Torr Ban na Gruagaich (Brough) (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Torr Ban na Gruagaich, a grass-covered round Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn, 58ft N-S by 54ft transversely and about 7ft high, has been opened and robbed in the centre. Stones of the passage and two-compartment chamber are visible

A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

This chambered cairn, generally as described above, is 19.0m in diameter and 1.8m high; the stones which have been removed from the cairn were probably used in the construction of a building which stood at the SE end of the cairn.

Visited by OS (R D) 3 November 1964.

(ND 0585 6001) Torr Ban na Gruagaich (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a long cairn measuring about 40.0m NNE-SSW by 19.0m transversely; the prominent 'round cairn' with its chamber occurs at the NNE end, and is as described by Miss Henshall. From it, an indistinct, heather-covered rickle of stones, 0.5m maximum height, extends, and at the extreme SSW end, deep ploughing in association with nearby forestry has revealed a content of medium-sized slabs, but no further chamber or passage. There is no trace of a hornwork. The chamber planned by Miss Henshall is not aligned along the longer axis, suggesting that the cairn may have at least two phases.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 September 1981.