Bute, Leanantesken

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Buteshire

Recorded during survey of deserted settlements; records are held in the Bute Museum.

Sponsor: Bute Antiq Natur Hist Soc; St Andrews Heritage Services.

Hannah and Proudfoot 1994.

A farmstead annotated 'in Ruins', comprising two unroofed buildings and three enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire {Island of Bute} 1869, sheet cciv), but it is not shown on the OS 1:10000 map (1980).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 June 1999.

NS 0588 6510 Site 127 Leananteskine

On a gentle west facing slope of elevated land between Eskechraggan and Largievrechtan stand the ruins of this small farmstead, in record from 1681 as a butt of Eskechraggan. Lower wall-courses of two long buildings survive, as shown on May’s map of 1780, although somewhat obscured by extensive stone dumping. Occupation ceased in the mid 19th century.

Proudfoot and Hannah 2000

NS 0588 6510 Farmstead remains: Located on elevated gentle slope midway between Glenbuie, Largievrechtan and Eskechraggan. There are the foundations of 2 buildings as on May 1780/81 map, and a possible 3rd structure (possibly a well), in a large squarish enclosure. Obscured by much stone dumping. Some rig and banks at 061 652 on 'rough moor ground' (May) must relate to an older site. A butt of Eskechraggan. In record from 1681. Field enclosures built between 1780 and 1865, and further by 1896.

Information from Bute Natural History Society Deserted Settlement Survey (1991-9)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

This farmstead is situated 950m ENE of Largievrechtan farmsteading, on an uncultivated patch of ground that has been used as a dump for field-cleared stones and was overgrown with gorse on the date of visit. Within this area, which measures up to 40m across and is surrounded by improved pasture, there are two rectangular buildings. The first is situated on the S side of the area and measures 13m from E to W by 4m transversely over fragmentary wall-footings. The second building lies 8m to the N and its position is marked by a platform measuring 9m from E to W by 5m transversely over all.

The farmstead of 'Lenanteskan' is depicted on Roy's Military Survey (1747-55) and 'But-leananteaechtan', which comprised a single building and yard and 20 acres of 'cold moory arable bank' and 'moory pasture', is detailed a contemporary estate map (Foulis 1758-9). A later estate map, dated 1781, (May 1780-82) shows 'Butt Leniteskine', comprising two buildings (orientated E and W), described in a contemporary inventory (May et al c.1782). By the 1860s, when ‘Leninteskine’ is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, Sheet CCIV), the farmstead comprised two unroofed buildings, three yards and a well. It was described at the time as 'an old steading of houses in ruins which formerly had a farm attached but is now blended with that of Eskechraggan' (Name Book, No.5 p.61).

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, PJD) 23 April 2009.

Antiquarian Mapping (1747 - 1755)

Antiquarian Mapping (1758 - 1759)

Antiquarian Mapping (1780 - 1782)

Reference (1782 - 1832)

Field Visit (1991 - 1999)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

Desk Based Assessment (4 June 1999)

Field Visit (23 April 2009)

The farmstead of 'Lenanteskan' is depicted on Roy's Military Survey (1747-55) and 'But-leananteaechtan', which comprised a single building and yard and 20 acres of 'cold moory arable bank' and 'moory pasture', is detailed a contemporary estate map (Foulis 1758-9). A later estate map, dated 1781, (May 1780-84) shows 'Butt Leniteskine', comprising two buildings (orientated E and W) and three yards. By the 1860s, when ‘Leninteskine’ is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, Sheet CCIV), the farmstead comprised two unroofed buildings, three yards and a well. It was described at the time as 'an old steading of houses in ruins which formerly had a farm attached but is now blended with that of Eskechraggan' (Name Book, No.5 p.61).