Bute, Birgidale Butt

Building (Period Unassigned), Smallholding (Period Unassigned)

Recorded during survey of deserted settlements; records are held in the Bute Museum.

Sponsor: Bute Antiq Natur Hist Soc; St Andrews Heritage Services.

Hannah and Proudfoot 1994.

NS 0844 5904 Site 50 Norwegian Cottage

In moorland 200m east of Lord James’ Ride are the ruins of a stone and mortar 19th century cottage set in an enclosure with some fruit trees. This was the fifth Birgidale Butt, latterly known as Norwegian Cottage, and occupied until the 1930s.

Proudfoot and Hannah 2000

NS 0844 5904 Derelict building: Located on moorland 200m E of Lord James' Ride, near summit trig point. Ruins of 19th century cottage, partially demolished for use in new sawmill in the 1960s. There is an enclosure with some orchard trees. Old quarry uphill 100m to W. One of the 5 former Birgidale Butts; this one is probably older than the others.

Information from Bute Natural History Society Deserted Settlement Survey (1991-9)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

This smallholding stands on a terrace on an otherwise gentle NW-facing slope in rough moorland 920m NE of Birgidale Crieff Butts. It comprises a building with an outshot attached to its S end, a small yard or enclosure attached to its W side, and a larger enclosure immediately to the E. Rectangular on plan, the building measures 10m from N to S by 6.5m transversely over lime-mortared rubble walls 0.7m in thickness and standing up to 2.5m in height at the N end. There is an entrance in the E side and a fireplace in the N end has sandstone jambs and a mantle which is in re-use. The outshot has been reduced to grass-grown footings. The smallholding is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, sheet CCXV).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, JH) 23 April 2009.

Field Visit (1991 - 1999)

(RCAHMS WP000273)

Field Visit (23 April 2009)

This smallholding stands on a terrace on an otherwise gentle NW-facing slope in rough moorland 900m NE of Birgidale Crieff Butts. It comprises a building with an outshot attached to its S end, a small yard or enclosure attached to its W side, and a larger enclosure immediately to the E. Rectangular on plan, the building measures 10m from N to S by 6.5m transversely over lime-mortared rubble walls 0.7m in thickness and standing up to 2.5m in height at the N end. There is an entrance in the E side and a fireplace in the N end has sandstone jambs and a mantle which is in re-use. The outshot has been reduced to grass-grown footings. The smallholding is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, sheet CCXV).