Torran Dubh

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

• Parish Thurso

(ND 0546 6989) Torran Dubh (Brough) (NR)

OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Torran Dubh is a probable cairn, 93ft by 47ft, aligned NW-SE and about 5ft high.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

It is unlikely that this mound, now irregularly shaped and measuring 32m by 17m and 2.0m maximum height, is a cairn. Recent ploughing has revealed large quantities of black earth and a few small burnt stones similar to the material found in the burnt mounds of Orkney. There is a stream close by which is again significant. There is no local knowledge of any finds having been made here.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 October 1964.

(ND 0546 6989) Torran Dubh (NAT) Burnt Mound (NR)

OS 6"map, (1969)

Torran Dubh is a burnt mound of unusually large proportions as described by previous OS field investigator. It is now under pasture, but soil erosion has revealed a content of burnt stone and black earth.

Visited by OS (N K B) 24 August 1981.

A pear-shaped, grass-covered mound, 15m NW-SE by 13m by 2m high, composed mainly of earth. It is being eroded by cattle and there is evidence of burning.

R J Mercer 1981.

Field Visit (22 October 1964)

R J Mercer 1981.

Watching Brief (25 February 2008 - 26 March 2008)

ND 0547 6960 A watching brief was carried out, 25 February–26 March 2008, during the erection of new poles

for an overhead power cable. The route of the poles passed close to a burnt mound. The status of the burnt mound was confirmed. No other archaeological deposits were recorded.

Funder: Scottish-Southern Electricity

Paul Humphreys (Highland Archaeology Services Ltd), 2008