Blackford

Country House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Auchterless
  • Former Region Grampian
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Aberdeenshire

(Location cited as NJ 7026 3572). Blackford (mentioned in 1654, 1702 and 1723). Site of manor; remains of mansion house. Writing in 1723, William Walker reported that 'Blakfoord is a pretty new house, built after the English modell, anno MDCCXXII...'. It then belonged to Alexander Forbes, whode father had bought the estate of Blackford from his father-in-law, Alexander Gellie, in c. 1702. A possession of the Forbeses until 1851, it appears that during the 16th century and probably earlier, Blackford had belonged to a branch of the garden family.

Early in the 19th century, Alexander Forbes' 'fine new house' seems to have been replaced by a new mansion; unroofed in the 1940's, the central portion of this has since been converted for use as a modern house.

[Additional bibliography cited].

NMRS, MS/712/95.

W Kennedy 1818; J Robertson 1818.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Auchterlees, Blackford Home Farmhouse was reduced to single storey. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS Library.