Balloan

Field Boundary (Period Unassigned), Road (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Balloan

Classification Field Boundary (Period Unassigned), Road (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH64SE 62

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

NH64SE 62 671 426.

Excavation was carried out in advance of house building on the site of a NNE-SSW linear cropmark. Three areas, each at least 30m long by 5m wide were opened, using a mechanical excavator. The linear feature was not a pit alignment but a gulley, interpreted as a post-medieval field boundary.

In the northern trench a gravel-surfaced road, some 5m wide, with drains on both sides of it, was recorded running from Balloan Farm eastwards, possibly to Castle Heather. This road is not shown on a 1725 map of the area. At right angles to the road, and abutting it on the N side, was a trench 1.2m wide cut 0.4m deep into the subsoil. A slight stone wall c0.25m wide had been built in the trench, against its W side. This curious construction has been tentatively interpreted as a ha-ha - that is, a retaining wall-ditch defining the garden area around Balloan House.

J Wordsworth 1990a.