Newton House

Country House (18th Century)

• Parish Alves
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

Site Management (25 February 1992)

Tall 2-storey and attic house over raised basement (3-storey, U-plan rear), 5-bays, S facing. Harled with tooled and polished ashlar margins and dressings. Plain late 18th century house with 1852 embellishments, particularly to upper storey. Advanced and gabled centre bay with 1852

porch approached by flight of steps oversailing raised basement; pilastered and corniced entrance with florid Jacobean detailing, lunette and banded obelisk finials; tall canted 1st floor window above. Plain chamfered margins to ground and 1st floor windows; carved and monogrammed pediments to 1852 dormers; corbelled angle bartizans with conical bellcast fishscale slated roofs; moulded corbel and string courses; decorative water spouts. Projecting wing set back at E with raised ground floor canted oriel with corbelled base decorated with masks and with corbelled stone roof. 2 rear wings project to form U-plan service court.

Mainly 4-pane glazing. Crowstepped gables; end batteries of coped stacks with diamond flues; slate roofs. Small sun porch (circa 1975) at W of house.

Newton House built by George Forteath in 1793; it passed to his nephew Alexander Williamson (who took the name of Forteath) in 1815. Alexander Forteath was factor for the Trustees of the Earl of Fife's estates and took an active role in the public life of Moray. The property remained in the Forteath family until the 1930s. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)