Ousdale

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ousdale

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Lat 306

Site Number ND02SE 17

• Parish Latheron

ND02SE 17 0773 2030.

ND 0773 2030. An irregular enclosure 20 by 13.5m overall, with an 0.5m wide bank. Associated mounds ranging from 0.3 by 1.0m to 10.0 by 3.5m run in a roughly parallel line to the S and a small curved bank lies to the W.

C Batey 1982.

The features are physically as described. The turf-covered earth-and-stone enclosure and the wall curving on the W side are clearly of considerable age but probably historic. The stone mounds appear to be a combination of stone clearance and outcrop.

Visited by OS (J B) 3 September 1982.