Edinburgh, Princes Street, Scott Monument

Log in to save your search
Unexecuted design for an obelisk in memory of Sir Walter Scott, perspective view, competition drawing.  Also showing Princes Street and St John's Episcopal Church.
 compare
Oblique aerial view, taken from the SSW, showing the New Town in the centre of the photograph, and centred on Princes Street and Princes Street Gardens.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of on the railway station, art galleries, castle and monument, taken from the NE.
Calotype of the Scott Monument under construction.
 compare
Perspective elevation by William Playfair of an obelisk inscribed with measurements (a proposed design for the Scott Monument) with a pencil sketch of a doorway on the reverse
View of Scott Monument from N.
View of statue of Sir Walter Scott on the Scott Monument, Princes Street, Edinburgh
View of statue of Meg Merrilies, in the centre of the first gallery, E side.
 compare
View of statues of Bailie Nicol Jarvie (right) and George Heriot (left), on lower tier of SW buttress.
View of statues of Old Mortality (left) and Robert the Bruce (right), on upper tier of NE buttress.
View of statues of Saladin (left) and Friar Tuck (right), on upper tier of SE buttress.
 compare
View of statue of Friar Tuck (centre), on upper tier of SE buttress. (The statue on the far left is of Oliver Cromwell.)
 compare
View of statues of Gurth, Queen Elizabeth and Claverhouse (left to right), above ground floor arch, S side.
 compare
View of statues of Ravenswood, Lucy Ashton, Caleb Balderstone, Madge Wildfire, Davie Deans and Effie Deans (left to right), above ground floor arch, N side.
 compare
View of statues of Charles I (left side of museum window), John Knox (right side of museum window), and Prince Charles Edward Stewart (centre), N side.
Detail of Scott statue, Scott Monument, Princes Street, Edinburgh.
View of head of King James I, at top of pilaster on N side (facing N).
View of King James V, at top of pilaster on N side (facing N).
View of head of Queen Mary, at top of pilaster on N side (facing W).
View of head of Tobias Smollett, at top of pilaster on E side (facing N).
 compare
Jenners, Princes Street and Scott Monument, Edinburgh.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing west.
 compare
Engraving showing general view of Edinburgh, including West Church, St John's Chapel, St George's Church, Royal Institution, Scott Monument and St Andrew's Church.
Inscribed: 'Edinburgh from the North Bridge. Published by J L Smith Bookseller & Stationer, 1 Antigua Street'.
oblique aerial view of St Andrews Square, New Town, Scott Monument, looking SSE.
 compare
Princes Street, the Castle, Scott Monument to Calton Hill Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing North/East. This image was marked by AeroPictorial Ltd for photo editing.