Edinburgh, Charlotte Square, Albert Memorial

General view of memorial at Charlotte Square, Edinburgh.
Captioned: 'Albert Memorial'
Oblique aerial view centred on the Square, taken from the WSW.
 compare
View of Albert Memorial, showing equestrian statue of Prince Albert, and groups representing (from left to right) the Army and Navy, the Nobility and Labour.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the NE.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Square, taken from the W.
 compare
View of W side of Albert Memorial, showing bronze panel depicting the opening of the Great Exhibition of 1851, and a bronze group of objects associated with religion, industry, arts and science, including a burning bush, a beehive, a palette and brushes and a violin, and a globe.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Square, taken from the SSW.
 compare
View of Albert Memorial, showing group representing Learning and Science at NE corner (left), and group representing the Army and Navy at NW corner (right).
 compare
General view of Albert Memorial, Charlotte Square, Edinburgh from the west, showing scaffolding on nearby building.
Titled: 'Prince Consort Memorial, Edinburgh, from the west 1176. G.W.W.'
Page 21/2  General view insc: 'Prince Consort Memorial, Edinburgh, from the west'
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM NO.195: PHOTOGRAPHS BY G W WILSON & CO
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the ESE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the SW.
View of Albert Memorial, showing group representing Labour, at SE corner.
General view of Albert Memorial, Charlotte Square, Edinburgh.
Titled: 'The Prince Consort Memorial, Edinburgh 1166. G.W.W.'
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the ENE.
General view of monument with St George's Church behind
Oblique aerial view centred on the Square, taken from the SSE.
View of Albert Memorial, showing group representing the Army and Navy, at NW corner.
View of Albert Memorial, showing group representing the Nobility, at SW corner.
 compare
Edinburgh, general view, showing Charlotte Square and Moray Place Gardens.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the SE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the renovation of the Roxburghe Hotel with the renovations to the south side of Charlotte Square adjacent, taken from the WNW.
Copied from Album 39