Birsay, Brough Road

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned), Human Remains (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Birsay, Brough Road

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned), Human Remains (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY22NW 61

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Birsay And Harray

HY22NW 61 2467 2806

See also HY22NW 62

Located in 1976 below turf and in dune sand, when Mrs M Hughes of the Orkney Field Centre, Links House, Birsay, noted human bone projecting from the cliff section. Small scale excavations then revealed a long cist grave containing parts of two skeletons lying roughly N-S, separated by a flagstone. The lower skeleton had a number of beach pebbles around it (Cutting 1). Further excavations in 1978 showed the cist probably to be associated with an eroded cairn, on top of which was a later skeleton, aligned roughly E-W (Area 1).

Radiocarbon dates of 1640+/-70bp (GU-1550) were obtained from skeleton 1 in the cist; 1600+/-70bp (GU-1551) from skeleton 2; and 1040+/-60bp (GU-1552) from the skeleton on top of the cairn. Small finds are in Tankerness House Museum, Kirkwall; biological material in RMS, Edinburgh.

Excavation (1976)