Brackside

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Brackside

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC96SE 33

• Parish Reay

At NC 9529 6413 there is a heather-covered hut circle, 15.0m diameter and 0.8m maximum height, with its entrance in the E. Several large stones remain on the perimeter, and a vague internal cell, apparently contemporary with the hut circle, is visible in the NW.

Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 November 1964; Visible on RAF air photographs 106G/Scot/UK 75: 4082-3 (flown 1946)

(NC 9529 6413) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 25"map, (1965)

On an E-facing slope is a heather-covered hut circle measuring 12.5m WNW-ESE by 11.5m transversely within a wall spread from 2.0 to 3.5m, and 0.2 to 0.7m high. The entrance is in the ESE. Large boulder-slabs are evident in the hut build. In the interior are vague traces of a slightly curving cross-bank, from the W sector to the ENE sector, dividing the hut into two almost equal compartments; the interior of the northerly compartment is of a broken nature that tenuously suggests a footing or footings. These internal signs would relate to a later utilisation of the hut circle.

In the vicinity are several heaps of associated field clearance, and extending from the W of the hut is the indistinct course of a field wall or bank. Some 70.0m from the hut up the steep slope to the W is a crescent-shaped area of cleared stones.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J M) 17 August 1981.

This hut-circle was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of Sandside Estate. It measures 15m in diameter and has an entrance on the E. On the W, a field-wall climbs up the hillside and 70m further W there is a crescent-shaped area of field clearance.

C Dagg 13 October 1998; NMRS MS 1008/3, no.14