Pond Of Drummond

Veterans Settlement (18th Century)

Classification Veterans Settlement (18th Century)

Site Number NN81NE 75

• Parish Muthill

Note (16 December 1997)

Features visible below the surface of the Pond of Drummond on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1989) correspond to a planned village for veterans shown on a plan of 1763 (SRO RHP 3406). The ground was apportioned by the King's Commissioners on the forfeited estates of the Earl of Perth as a reward for soldiers who had fought for the government in 1745 (NSA). The plan shows a street, aligned from E to W, with houses along either side, each with a plot of a Scotch acre laid out at right angles behind it. The settlement extended to the E of the Military Road (LIN 501) and the roofed building at Bennybeg (NN 8616 1872) may occupy the site of one of the houses. A cropmark on an OS vertical aerial photograph (OS 67 315, No. 041) immediately to the W of Bennybeg may be part of the layout of the plots. The features visible below the water on the aerial photographs correspond to the main axial road and some of the plot boundaries shown on the plan. The W ends of the plots are not visible on the aerial photograph due to the increasing depth of the pond, but traces of what may be rig are visible close to the point where they disappear.

The Pond of Drummond was created between 1785 and 1800, after the estate was regained by the family (Jamieson 1993, 8), and the village was removed.

Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 16 December 1997