Yester

Fort (Prehistoric)

Scheduled as Yester Castle, fort.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 21 March 1994.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (7 May 1991 - 14 June 1991)

Note (9 December 2015 - 20 October 2016)

This fort is situated on a hillock on the escarpment overlooking Yester Castle from the W. This gully seems to have been sufficiently deep to protect the E flank, while elsewhere cropmarks have revealed an arc of up to three ditches, though the cropmarks are not particularly well defined on the W and S arcs. All three ditches are clearly visible only on the N, where the two inner ones are about 5m in breadth and set 20m apart, but they seem to converge around the SW flank; the rather narrower outermost one is no more than 3m broad and is only visible on the N. The featureless interior is semi-circular on plan and measures about 85m from N to S by 55m transversely (0.33ha) within the inner ditch; allowing for the presence of an inner rampart, it probably extends to some 0.25ha. The position of the entrance is not known.