Lewis, Dunasbroc

Site Name Lewis, Dunasbroc

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned), Lithic Implement(S) (Stone), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Stack Project, Lewis

Site Number NB46SE 19

NGR NB 4713 6200

• Parish Barvas

NB46SE 19 4713 6200.

(NB 4716 6215) Dunasbroc (NAT)

OS 6"map, (1965)

Dunasbroc, pointed out at NB 4713 6200, and wrongly positioned on OS 6" 1965, is a conical stack, on which a fragment of low walling can be seen, apparently constructed of quite small, poor quality stones, unlike the wall footings of a dun.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 June 1969.

A second season of fieldwork was carried out during the summer of 2004, building on work undertaken the previous year by the Severe Terrain Archaeological Campaign (STAC project).

Four stack sites were visited using rope access techniques. A full topographic and archaeological survey was conducted for all four sites.

NB 4713 6215 Dunasbroc (NB46SE 19) is a small conical stack. Although there are no structural remains on the flat summit of the stack, a series of eroding sections below the summit on the eastern landward face reveal ephemeral structures and occupation debris.

A small section of drystone walling measuring approximately 4m long and 0.5m high (at least four courses) is present below the summit, and further traces of walling were recorded below and to the S of this. A large decorated fragment of possible Neolithic or Bronze Age pottery was recovered from an eroding face to the N of the main section of walling. Another eroding face, directly above the walling, revealed further occupation debris, including a smoothing stone and charcoal deposits. An apparent access ramp or path appears to have been terraced into the eastern face of the stack, running from the deposits described above to its base. Occasional eroding sections of soil are present along this, revealing charcoal lumps, animal bone and further pottery sherds.

Sponsors: HS, Russell Trust, Museum nan Eilean Siar, Comunn Eachdraidh Nis.

C Barrowman 2004

Survey; evaluation. Topographic surveys were undertaken on three stack sites around the coast of Lewis as part of the continuing STAC project in June 2005.

NB 4713 6215 dunasbroc. Evaluation trenches were excavated on this previously surveyed site (NB46SE 19; DES 2004, 133): a conical stack, c 43m high, and connected to the land by a narrow neck of rock. Two small trenches were positioned in order to get a cross-section of the site and also to record archaeological deposits which were found to be eroding out of the slopes. Pottery, stone tools (including a possible broken leaf-shaped arrowhead) and burnt bone (from an as yet unknown source) were found, the former two being consistent with a Late Neolithic date. The site is thought to be concerned with large-scale burning on the summit plateau, c 10 x 5m, to which an access route was clear in places. This could have included two extant walls, up to 1m high, the uppermost skirting the plateau, the lower rising around the contour but becoming indistinct as it nears the plateau. The upper wall at least was earlier or contemporary with the burning. Apertures resembling drains were found in both walls. Time did not allow the full depth of deposit, or indeed a range of interesting features, to be excavated.

Sponsors: HS, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar.

I McHardy, M Elliott, G Laidlaw 2005