Strathy Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Strathy

Site Number NC86NW 29

• Parish Farr

Strathy Bridge [NAT]

(Location cited as NC 837 652). Bridge, Strathy, early 20th century. A handsome and unusual bow-string, concrete-girder bridge.

J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as NC 836 652). This unusual bridge was built in the 1920's by Owen Williams. It takes the form of a bowstring girder, made in reinforced concrete with ten vertical spars set 9ft 5ins (2.87m) apart in a manner paralleled in two bridges on Rannoch Moor. This bold design is perhaps spoiled by the pedestrian walkways and iron railings pinned to the sides.

G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the A836 public road over the River Strathy about 0.6km S of its debouchement into Strathy Bay.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 1 May 1998.

Bridge demolished c. 1991.

Information from Mark Watson, Historic Scotland, 20 May 2009.

Strathy Bridge, Sutherland

(Institute Civil Engineers Historic Engineering Works no. HEW 1707)

Until demolished between its abutments in 1994 the bridge at this site over the Strathy was of a similar type and span to Etive Bridge [NN25SE 9], a reinforced-concrete bowstring tied arch of 1932 with a span of about 100 ft and rise of about 30 ft. The original abutments blend in well with the

slender modern deck of the present bridge which is a composite beam bridge of steel girders and a reinforced concrete slab deck.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.