Stonifield House

Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Ring Groove House (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Stonifield House

Classification Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Ring Groove House (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Seafield West

Site Number NH64NE 155

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

NH64NE 155 6917 4535

A number of sites have been reported after private flights carried out in 1996.

Stoneyfield House (Inverness & Bona parish)

NH 692 454 Cropmark of a series of four ring-ditches c 15m in diameter, 20m N of railway. One has narrow outer ditch. Suggestion of internal pits - possible round barrows.

J S Bone 1996

NH 6920 4540 Iron Age settlement. An evaluation, consisting of a programme of geophysical survey, fieldwalking and trial trenching, was carried out in 1996 on a cropmark area located c 500m S of the Bronze Age cemetery. The results from magnetometry identified several ring-groove structures and possible hearths. Trial work confirmed the presence of intercutting features associated with occupation deposits, post-pits and hearths.

A single substantial trench was opened in 1997 and centred on those features located in 1996. The almost complete circuit of a ring-groove structure, with a diameter of c 22m, was located in the southern central area of the trench. At least one inner ring of post-holes was located concentrically c 4?5 m from this ring-groove. A near-complete bronze brooch, dating to the 2nd century AD, was recovered from this feature. A second ring-ditch extended into the NE area of the trench.

The outlines of at least three complete timber roundhouses were defined by post-holes to the N of the ring-groove. A later iron-smelting hearth overlay part of one structure. Immediately to the W of the ring-groove, an aerial photograph showed evidence of a second circular feature with two concentric but incomplete rings. Excavation revealed this to be a sub-circular spread of habitation deposit. Further pits and post-holes were recorded across the site. Finds consisted of carbonised wood and a few sherds of pottery.

A detailed report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Inverness Retail and Business Park Ltd.