Lagg

Site Name Lagg

Classification Field Boundary (19th Century), Mortuary Enclosure (Neolithic)(Possible), Pit(S) (Period Unknown), Ring Ditch (Prehistoric), Square Barrow (Iron Age)

Site Number NN81NE 71

• Parish Muthill

Field Visit (25 November 1997)

NN81NE 71 8554 1986.

Cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1988) reveal a square barrow, a round barrow, a scatter of pits and a ploughed down field boundary situated on low ridges running back from a major terrace edge to the E.

The square barrow (EARNAP 90, NN 8554 1986) lies immediately off the axis of one of the ridges and measures 7m square within a narrow ditch and there is a burial-pit in the centre. A double row of pits, set about 7m apart, form an avenue extending for about 54m to the ESE from the barrow, their terminals resting adjacent to the NNE and SSE corners. The pits are elongated along the long axis of the avenue, which appears to taper slightly to the ESE.

The round barrow (EARNAP 92, NN 8555 1975) lies on the crest of a low spur to the S of the square barrow, and is visible on the photographs as a ring-ditch some 8m in internal diameter. There is a scatter of at least six pits (EARNAP 91) along the break of slope between the round and square barrows. Two further discrete groups of pits (EARNAP 93) are situated on a low rise to the S and SSW of the round barrow. A double ditched feature runs across the field approximately from SSE to NNW, corresponding with the line of a field boundary shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, sheet cvii).

(EARNAP 90-93)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 25 November 1997

Aerial Photographic Transcription (15 September 1999)

Management (3 July 2000)

Scheduled as Lagg, square barrow, cropmarks and ring-ditch.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 3 July 2000.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (28 March 2019)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 28 March 2019.