Edinburgh, North Bridge, Balmoral Hotel

Log in to save your search
View from SSE showing E end of Waverly Station, with NNE front of North Bridge in foreground, North British Hotel in left background and GPO building in middle background
Edinburgh, Princes Street, North British Hotel.
Digital image of drawing showing the Princes Street facade.
Label insc:  'Lent by  Mr Mottram and Mr Patrick,  14 Frederick Street.'
 compare
View from Scott Monument looking east towards Calton Hill showing the North British Hotel, Waverley Gardens and a busy Princes Street with shop awnings, pedestrians, trams, buses and horse and carts.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Hotel, taken from the SE.
 compare
Advertisement for D Patterson & Co printing and ink works, Edinburgh; Andrew Barclay Sons & Co Ltd Locomotive works, Kilmarnock; Chalres Ritchie & Co, Edinburgh; John More & Sons quarry masters, Airdrie; and the North British Station Hotel, Edinburgh.
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the General Register House, taken from the NE.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street to right
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the General Register House, taken from the SSW.
Oblique aerial view of Edinburgh centred on the General Register House, taken from the ENE.
Aerial view of North British Hotel and Waverley Station
View from south west from window of City Chambers overlooking Waverley Station
View from SE.
Edinburgh, Princes Street, Sir Walter Scott's Monument
View looking E from Scott Monument showing roof of Waverley Station and WSW front of North British Hotel with North Bridge in distance
 compare
View from SSE showing W end of Waverly Station, with WSW front of North Bridge in foreground, North British Hotel in middle background and GPO building in right background
 compare
View taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking ESE, centring on the Waverley Station, Edinburgh.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Hotel, taken from the NW.
 compare
Waverley Station and North British Hotel, North Bridge, Edinburgh.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south.
 compare
Edinburgh, general view, showing Calton Hill and Princes Street.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing west.
Oblique aerial view of Waverley Station and Balmoral Hotel, looking to the WSW.
Oblique aerial view of the site of Waverley Station and Balmoral Hotel, looking to the N.
 compare
General View Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing North/West. This image was marked by AeroPictorial Ltd for photo editing.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street at top of photograph, North Bridge to right, Royal Museum of Scotland and Candlemaker Row at bottom and Tolbooth Church and The Mound to left
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh centred on St. Andrew's House, boiler house, and including St James' Centre and New Town at top of photograph, Royal High School to right, Cowgate at bottom and Waverley Station to left.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street on right