Bankburnfoot

Scooped Settlement (Iron Age)

(NY 2682 9253) Earthwork (NR)

OS 6" map (1957).

Not to be confused with NY29SE 10.

Formerly entered in error within parish of Eskdalemuir.

An earth-and-stone rampart up to 9' high and with a suggestion of stonework along its crest forms an almost circular fort 184' E-W. On the W side is a trench about 26' wide, and some 30' further out is a second trench about 25' wide and 6' deep, which is carried to the edge of the Bankhead Burn. A trench-like hollow on the E side is probably natural. Entrance has been from the SW into a slight circular hollow within which is a water hole, possible a well. A triangular enclosure near the entrance and another on the E side are apparently secondary.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912.

Settlement. Although this site is not well- preserved, it is clearly scarped at the rear to provide a platform for huts and has an exterior drainage ditch, also the faintest indication of a forecourt. Later circular turf-built "pens" occur in and behind this settlement.

G Jobey 1971.

This settlement is generally as described and planned. The site has been afforested, obscuring any house sites in the interior. It is not clear whether the natural gully to the NW has been utilised as an outer work. Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (DWR) 7 October 1973

No change to previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 17 October 1978.

Fort, NY 268 926. Planted and Ploughed.

A M Jackson 1978.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Field Visit (August 1980)

Bankburnfoot NY 268 925 NY29SE 11

This settlement is situated in a forestry plantation 70m EN E of Bankburnfoot cottage. Oval on plan, it measures 53m by 49m within a bank which varies between 7.4m and 3.1m in thickness, and between 1.7m and 0.6m in height; there is a possible external ditch on the W. The entrance is on the SSW.

RCAHMS 1980, visited August 1980

Listed as settlement.