Allt Nam Ban

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC80NE 5

• Parish Clyne

('A' NC 8546 0843) Hut Circle (NR) ('B' NC 8610 0805) Hut Circle (NR). OS 6" map, (1964)

On either side of the old road from Oldtown to Wester Clynekirkton, about 1/2 mile from the former, are numerous small mounds.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The mounds noted by RCAHMS (1911) are the scattered stone clearance heaps of an extensive field system, associated with a settlement of three stone-walled huts('A'-'C') (Two previously noted (OS [EGC])). 'A' is oval measuring 11.0m N-S by 10.0m E-W between wall centres. The entrance is in the S.

'B' (published position incorrect) at NC 8606 0701, is the best-preserved, formed by a wall of contiguous slabs on edge backed by an earth and stone bank giving an internal diameter of 7.2m. The entrance is probably in the W arc.

'C' (newly discovered) is 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m thick. The entrance is in the S.

There are two cairns each containing a short cist within the field system. (See NC80NE 30).

Re-surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS (E G C) 16 July 1961 and (J B) 11 November 1975

Field Visit (24 August 1909)

40. Loch Brora. On either side of the old road which leads from Oldtown to Wester Clynekirkton, from about ½ m. SE. of the former place, for a considerable distance are numerous mounds of the usual small type [NC80NE 5], and another group [NC80NE 9] is situated about 1¼ m. NW. of the latter place.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, Sheet xcvii. and xcviii. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 24th August 1909.